2020 Schedule

Here is the 2020 schedule of our creative business conference’s keynotes, sessions, craft workshops and panel discussions! You can read our speakers’ bios right here. When you buy a weekend pass, you get access to all of the events below.  The hotel offers a free breakfast and evening snacks, and we are providing lunch. You can also buy day passes for any of the individual days if you are only free for part of the weekend!

If you arrive in Columbus early Thursday evening, don’t forget to take part in our art show, Undeniable Threads hosted in partnership with Blockfort. 

diy-at-the-con-1-1

Thursday, Feb. 27, 2020

Private Art Reception for Midwest Craft Con at 6 – 9 p .m.

Friday, Feb. 28, 2020

Breakfast 6:30-9:30 a.m. (comped to those staying at the Embassy)

Registration Opens at 8:45 – 9:30 a.m.

Trade Show Hours 9 a.m – 6:30 p.m.

9:30 -11 a.m.

Allie + Adam Lehman – Upgrade your Online Sales 

Crocheted Rugs and Baskets with Danielle Reed  

Intermediate Hand Lettering with Natalie Keller Pariano, PT1  

Elaine Grogan Luttrull – Surviving Schedule C: Business Deductions for Crafters  

11:15 a.m. -12:45 p.m.

Olivera Bratich – Knowing Your Customer

Block printed wall hangings or tea towels with Yetunde Rodriguez   

Intermediate Hand Lettering with Natalie Keller Pariano, PT2 

Tara Heilman –  Goal Planning for Rebels

1 – 1:45 p.m.  

Lunch – Raffles – Headshots – Make a “VOTE” felt patch (non-partisan!) by Al Hoff

Crafts with Darice

2 – 4 p.m. 

Allie and Adam Lehman – iPhoneology

Break Through Your Fear of Creativity with Jennifer Perkins  

Hand Lettered Wall Hangings with Natalie Keller Pariano  

Tara Swiger – Practical Self-Care/mental health for Bosses

4 – 5:30 p.m.   

Opening Ceremonies – Keynote: Sara Trail of Social Justice Sewing Academy

5:30 – 7:30 p.m.  

Comped Happy Hour to those staying at the Embassy. Dinner on your own

Peer Meet Ups : Shop Talk/E-commerce & Craft Organizers

diy-at-the-con

Saturday, Feb. 29, 2020

Breakfast 6:30 -9:30 a.m. (comped to those staying at the Embassy)

Registration Opens at 8:45 – 9:30 a.m.

Trade Show Hours 9 a.m. – 6 p.m.

9:30 -11 a.m.

State of Craft Panel: Twinkie Chan, Olivera Bratich, Sara Trail, Betsy Greer 

11:15 a.m. -12:45 p.m.  

Tara Swiger – YouTube for Your Handmade Business (even if you hate the camera)

Break Through Your Fear of Creativity with Jennifer Perkins 

Make a “VOTE” felt patch (non-partisan!) by Al Hoff

Kamaria HIll – Blogging  

1- 1:45 p.m.  

Lunch – Raffles – Headshots 

Crafts with Darice

2 – 3:30 p.m.  

Panel: Crafting Inclusive Events & Products:  Tara Heilman, Kamira Hill – Moderated by Michelle Bazeley

Crocheted Rugs and Baskets with Danielle Reed  

Stephanie Rohr- Being your genuine human self online  

Adrienne Wiley – Collaboration  

3:45 – 5:15 p.m.   

Panel: Working with Retailers: Adrienne Wiley, Olivera Bratich, Cheryl Williams – moderated by Lesley Ware

Block printed wall hangings or tea towels with Yetunde Rodriguez  

Elaine Grogan Luttrull – Surviving Schedule C: Business Deductions for Crafters  

Betsy Greer – Craftivism from concept to project 

5:30 – 7:30 p.m.    

HAPPY HOUR and Peer Meet Ups : Shop Talk/Retail Owners, Growing your wholesale and consignment 

Comped Happy Hour to those staying at the Embassy

8:00 – 10:00 p.m. 

Craft Crawl – pre-approved hotel rooms by partners open their hotel rooms for an evening of DIY fun

10 p.m. – 1 a.m. Karaoke/Dance Party

diy-at-the-con

Sunday, March 1, 2020

Breakfast 6:30 – 9:30 a.m. (comped to those staying at the Embassy)

Registration Opens at 8:45 – 9:30 a.m.

Trade Show Hours 9 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Check Out 11 a.m. 

9:30 -11 a.m.

Closing Ceremonies/ Keynote – Twinkie Chan

11:15 a.m.-12:45pm  

Cheryl Williams – Rebranding Your Business 

Crocheted Rugs and Baskets with Danielle Reed  

Kamaria HIll – Passive Revenue Streams  

Panel: Working with editors/publishers/agents with Adriene Wiley, Tara Swiger and Stephanie Rohr 

1- 1:45 p.m. 

Lunch – Raffles – Make a “VOTE” felt patch (non-partisan!) by Al Hoff

Crafts with Darice

2 – 3:30 p.m.  

Adrienne Wiley – Wholesale 101 

Block printed wall hangings or tea towels with Yetunde Rodriguez  

Inspirational Shrinky Dinks with Betsy Salzman  

Craft Shows for Beginners with Handmade Arcade 

3:45 – 5:15 p.m.  

Tony Lipsey – Mastering Instagram for Business

Break Through Your Fear of Creativity with Jennifer Perkins  

Succulent indoor Fairy Garden with Nicole Pearch  

Olivera Bratich – Sustainability: Balancing your business and your life 

5:30 – 7:30 p.m.    

Happy Hour/Good Byes  

Comped Happy Hour to those staying at the Embassy

Classes, speakers and panels are subject to change.